Seq # 185190010

Parornix anglicella (Stainton, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 11:19 a.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Parornichini > Genus: Parornix > Species: Parornix anglicella
Vernacular names
Meidoornzebramot (NL), Hawthorn slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 92. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour greyish with up to ten, sometimes rather inconspicuous, whitish striae at the costa; some dark brown dots in the center of the wing and near the inner margin. A certain identification of adults, without knowledge of the larval hostplant, is often impossible without reference to the genitalia.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

The first instar starts its mine on the underside of the leaf as a small, narrow gallery. This gallery is often covered by the next instar which froms a blotch mine, mostly at the tip of one of the leaf segments. Wherever the caterpillars consume the plant tissue, the mine turns brown, at first just some small brown spots, but later on the entire mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Later instars deposit their frass as small blackish grains inside the mine. Free living stages spin a downwards turned leaf segment in to a fold or cone under which they live and of which thay also consume the entire palissade parenchyma, causing the fold to turn brown. Two successive cones are constructed.
Pupation in that folded leaf edge or on leaf litter.
Adults hide during the day, but become active at dusk and at night. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during April and May and again during August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Crataegus monogyna and Crataegus laevigata
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larvae feed usually on Crataegus but occasionally also on other Rosaceae, like Mespilus, Sorbus aucuparia, Fragaria and Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Garden or road borders with Crataegus, forests with individual Crataegus bushes.

No pictures yet!