Seq # 185180010

Callisto denticulella (Thunberg, 1794) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2020, 11:32 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, its presence mainly recorded from leaf mines, not so often seen in the adult stage.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Parornichini > Genus: Callisto > Species: Callisto denticulella
Vernacular names
Roestmijnmot (NL), Garden apple slender (EN)
Synonyms
Callisto guttea (Haworth, 1828) and Callisto guttiferella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as guttiferella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head orange brown, forewing ground colour evenly brown, three white striae at the costa and 2 very small striae near the apex; inner margin with a white dot at the base and two striae, on in the middle of the inner margin, the other at 2/3.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish green with dark brown head capsule.


Mine

At first a very small, inconspicuous gallery, mostly but not exclusively at the upperside of the leaf. Later instars make a semicircular or oval blotch mine, sometimes partly or completely covering this gallery. The blotch is greyish white at the beginning but soon turns into orange brown, except when it is an underside mine where the original colour is kept.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Only the first instar keeps its frass in the narrow gallery, but the following instars eject the frass from the blotch mine. The free living caterpillar turns a leave edge downwards and spins it into a fold under which the larvae feeds. Usually, two such folds are made during the entire life cycle.
Pupation in a folded leaf-edge among leaf litter.
Adults hide among the foliage during day-time. They are not very active but come to light. Hibernation in the pupal stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from the end of April till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malus sylvestris and Malus domestica
Host plant (genera):
Malus

The caterpillars feed mainly on Malus, both wild species and many cultivars. Mines have also occasionally been recorded from other Rosaceae species, like Pyrus, Crataegus and Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Old orchards and gardens with apple trees.

No pictures yet!