Seq # 321240030

Oxyptilus pilosellae (Zeller, 1841) Species

Last modified: June 30, 2019, 8:04 a.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Oxyptilus > Species: Oxyptilus pilosellae
Vernacular names
Muizenoorvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 159. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larvae live in a loose spinningon the leaves, close to the central shoot, later they move to the central rosette of the foodplant. Pupation in this rosette or on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One long generation a year, perhaps two hard to distinguish generations: from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hieracium pilosella

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open places in forests, heathlands.

No pictures yet!