Seq # 321240020

Oxyptilus parvidactyla (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 5, 2021, 10:45 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Oxyptilus > Species: Oxyptilus parvidactyla
Vernacular names
Fraaie muizenoorvedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Oxyptilus obscurus (Zeller, 1841) and Oxyptilus hemididactylus (De Sélys-Longchamps, 1844)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as hemididactylus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 14–16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae live on the underside of young leaves and later move to the central stem.
They pupate on the food plant.
The adults have been observed flying around the larval food plant during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from May to July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hieracium pilosella and Hieracium laevigatum
Host plant (genera):
Hieracium

Oligophagous on Hieracium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open spaces in forests, heathland.

No pictures yet!