Seq # 321250010

Platyptilia calodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 11:31 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, known from scattered populations all over the country. Easily confused with Platyptilia gonodactyla and Platyptilia nemoralis.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Platyptilia > Species: Platyptilia calodactyla
Vernacular names
Guldenroedevedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Platyptilia zetterstedtii (Zeller, 1841)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–25 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds inside the stems of the food plants, close to the ground.
Pupation inside the stem.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from June to August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea, Senecio nemorensis and Senecio sylvaticus
Host plant (genera):
Dorycnium

The main foodplant is Solidago virgaurea but the species has been observed to feed also on other Asteraceae.

No pictures yet!