Seq # 321250030

Platyptilia gonodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 11:36 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Platyptilia > Species: Platyptilia gonodactyla
Vernacular names
Hoefbladvedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Platyptilia megadactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Platyptilia farfarellus sensu auct., nec Zeller, 1867
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 159 (as megadactylus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–30 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva of the summer brood first mines the leaves, and later feeds on the underside of the leaves. The autumn brood larva first leaves the mines, but then enters the stem in which it hibernates. It continues feeding in spring on the buds, flowers and seeds.
Pupation takes places in the seed-head. The larva of the summer generation pupates under a leaf.
The adults are active at dusk and night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: June and late July–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tussilago farfara
Host plant (genera):
Petasites

The larva mainly feeds on Tussilago, possibly also on Petasites.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Ruderal places, wasteland, forest margins.

No pictures yet!