Seq # 130110060

Nematopogon swammerdamella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 28, 2021, 10:43 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Nematopogoninae > Genus: Nematopogon > Species: Nematopogon swammerdamella
Vernacular names
Bleke langsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as Adela swammerdamella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The largest species within the genus. Wingspan 18–22 mm. Forewings pale ochreous, light straw-yellow, with more or less strong reticulation. Tornus spot absent. Antennae solid white for the most part of it, not ringed, underside darkly dotted. Head light ochreous-yellow.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Skin ivory, transparent with internal organs visible; head black; thoracic plates dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Case

10–14 mm; constructed from four to six crescent-like leaf particles.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited in the stems of a variety of lower plants. First instars remain inside the stem and only later drop to the ground where they construct their first case. The more mature larva lives in a bivalved case on the ground, feeding on dead leaves and detritus. It hibernates twice and pupates inside the case before the second hibernation.
The adult moths are active in late afternoon and at dusk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid-April till early June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves and Detritus

Dead leaves of a variety of lower plants and detritus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

A great variety of forests in different kind of habitats, from warm and dry deciduous forests to cool pine forests.

No pictures yet!