Seq # 135010010

Incurvaria koerneriella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 29, 2021, 3:27 p.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium. Is sometimes easily confused with Lampronia fuscatella.


Details

Classification
Family: Incurvariidae > Genus: Incurvaria > Species: Incurvaria koerneriella
Vernacular names
Beukenbladsnijdermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from April till the end of May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fagus and Tilia
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Fagus sylvatica, sometimes on Quercus or Tilia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The young larva makes a circular blotch mine in the leaves of Fagus sylvatica, sometimes on Quercus or Tilia. Then it falls to the ground in a case cut from the blotch. This case is subsequently replaced by bigger ones as the larva grows. The caterpillar then eats dead leaves. It hibernates fully-fed in that case. Pupation in the case amongst leaf-litter.
The moths are active during the day.

No pictures yet!