Seq # 140010040

Lampronia fuscatella (Tengström, 1848) Species

Last modified: March 10, 2022, 10:41 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium. Is sometimes easily confused with Incurvaria koerneriella.


Details

Classification
Family: Prodoxidae > Genus: Lampronia > Species: Lampronia fuscatella
Vernacular names
Berkengalmot (NL)
Synonyms
Lampronia tenuicornis (Stainton, 1854)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The presence of reddish-brown frass around the exit hole indicates a larva within.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are laid inside Betula twigs, usually at a node, and the larva feeds and eventually pupates inside a thick white cocoon inside the gall as well, where it hibernates. The presence of reddish-brown frass around the exit hole indicates a larva within.
The moths are active in the afternoon sunshine. They come to light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larvae live in a gall on Betula.

No pictures yet!