Seq # 140010030

Lampronia flavimitrella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2021, 4:15 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Prodoxidae > Genus: Lampronia > Species: Lampronia flavimitrella
Vernacular names
Tweebandscheutboorder (NL), Kratzbeer-Blattsackfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Immature stages not known.
The moths are active in the afternoon sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus

Likely to feed on Rubus idaeus orR. caesius.

No pictures yet!