Seq # 140010020

Lampronia corticella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2021, 4:12 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. More observed in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Prodoxidae > Genus: Lampronia > Species: Lampronia corticella
Vernacular names
Frambozenscheutboorder (NL), Gewöhnlicher Himbeer-Blattsackfalter, Himbeermotte (DE)
Synonyms
Lampronia rubiella (Bjerkander, 1781) and Lampronia multipunctella (Duponchel, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Bionomics

The adults are attracted to light.


Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from late May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus idaeus

The larva feeds on Rubus idaeus.

No pictures yet!