Seq # 140010010

Lampronia capitella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2021, 4:09 p.m.


A rather rare species In Belgium, more observed in the northern part of the country. Possibly overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Prodoxidae > Genus: Lampronia > Species: Lampronia capitella
Vernacular names
Bessenscheutboorder (NL), Johannisbeer-Blattsackfalter, Johannisbeermotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The young larva lives at first in the green berries of the host plant. After hibernation it feeds in one or more shoots, often causing the leaves at its tip to wilt.
Pupation usually in the mined shoot.
The moths are active in the afternoon sunshine.


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ribes rubrum, Ribes uva-crispa and Ribes nigrum
Host plant (genera):
Ribes

Ribes spp., especially Ribes rubrum, Ribes nigrum or R. uva-crispa.

No pictures yet!