Seq # 135020010

Phylloporia bistrigella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2021, 12:56 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Incurvariidae > Genus: Phylloporia > Species: Phylloporia bistrigella
Vernacular names
Gelijnde witvlekmot (NL), Zweistreifiger Birken-Blattsackfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The young larva makes a linear mine in the leaves of the food plant, creating an irregular whitish elongate blotch. Later it cuts out an oval case and drops to the ground.
Pupation in the case on the ground.
The moths are sometimes active during the day, flying around small birches. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May to early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pubescens, Betula pendula and Betula nana

The larva lives on Betula spp.

No pictures yet!