Seq # 135010050

Incurvaria praelatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2021, 2:09 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Incurvariidae > Genus: Incurvaria > Species: Incurvaria praelatella
Vernacular names
Aardbeiwitvlekmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 110.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The young larva makes a circular blotch mine in the leaves of the food plant. Later on it constructs a flat oval case cut from the mine which is subsequently enlarged to a fiddle-shaped case with silk and plant hairs. Caterpillars living on Fragaria cut off a segment from the tip of the leaf and attach it to the underside of the same leaf, feeding on it as they wither. Caterpillars living on Geum feed on the underside of the older leaves from the ground.
Pupation takes place in the case.
The moths are active during the day, they prefer bright sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till mid June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fragaria vesca and Geum rivale

The young larva lives on: Fragaria vesca or Geum rivale.

No pictures yet!