Seq # 135010040

Incurvaria pectinea Haworth, 1828 Species

Last modified: Oct. 5, 2020, 10:43 a.m.


A not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Incurvariidae > Genus: Incurvaria > Species: Incurvaria pectinea
Vernacular names
Berkenbladsnijdermot (NL)
Synonyms
Incurvaria pectinella (Fabricius, 1787), nec (Denis & Schiff., 1775) and Incurvaria zinckenii (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 111 (as linkenii [sic]). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till the end of May in one generation a year. The moths are active during the day and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus and Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Malus, Alnus, Prunus, Sorbus and Swida
Substrates:
Dead leaves

The young larva makes a small circular blotch mine in the leaves of Alnus, Betula, Corylus, Acer, Carpinus, Cornus, Malus, Prunus, Pyrus, Sorbus and Tilia. Then it falls to the ground in a case cut from the blotch. The caterpillar then eats withered leaves. It hibernates fully-fed in that case. Pupation in the case, normally attached vertical among a base of a tree trunk.

No pictures yet!