Seq # 135010030

Incurvaria oehlmanniella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2019, 11:11 a.m.


Known from many areas in Belgium, but never common.


Details

Classification
Family: Incurvariidae > Genus: Incurvaria > Species: Incurvaria oehlmanniella
Vernacular names
Bosbeswitvlekmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of June. The moths are active during the day; they prefer bright sunshine.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Rubus chamaemorus
Host plant (genera):
Swida and Prunus

The young larva makes a circular blotch mine in the leaves of Vaccinium myrtillus, Rubus chamaemorus, Swida or Prunus spp. Later on it constructs a flat case cut from the blotch and drops to the ground. This first case is replaced by a bivalved case made from two oval pieces of dead leaf. The caterpillar feeds on dead leaves. Pupation in the case attached to some object on the ground.

No pictures yet!