Seq # 135010020

Incurvaria masculella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 18, 2022, 8:37 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Incurvariidae > Genus: Incurvaria > Species: Incurvaria masculella
Vernacular names
Gewone witvlekmot (NL)
Synonyms
Incurvaria muscalella (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is laid within the leaf. The young larva makes a circular blotch mine in the leaves of trees or shrubs. Later instars drop to the ground in a case cut from the blotch. This case is subsequently replaced by a bivalved one made from two oval pieces of dead leaf. The caterpillar then eats dead leaves. It hibernates fully-fed in that case. Pupation in early spring in the case amongst leaf-litter.
The moths are active during the day.


Flight periods

One generation a year: from late April till the end of May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malus domestica and Prunus mahaleb
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Rosa

Mainly on the leaves of Crataegus and Rosa, but also on different species of trees and shrubs.
Also egg deposition observed on Malus domestica and on Prunus mahaleb, 2 food plants not mentioned in literature (R. Meert, 2022)

No pictures yet!