Seq # 140010050

Lampronia luzella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: April 9, 2021, 11:07 a.m.


A very rare and declining species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Prodoxidae > Genus: Lampronia > Species: Lampronia luzella
Vernacular names
Zwartkopscheutboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. & Fologne E. 1863. Liste des Tinéides de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 95–117. On page 100.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Little is known about the life history, but likely to feed on plant material and dead lives.
The moths are active in the afternoon sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus

It's also associated with Rubus.

No pictures yet!