Seq # 130110050

Nematopogon schwarziellus Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: June 16, 2021, 4:44 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium. Probably under-recorded due to the similarity with other species in this genus.
Rediscovered again through control of the genitals in NA, LX and LG during 2021 after a long period with no observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Nematopogoninae > Genus: Nematopogon > Species: Nematopogon schwarziellus
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke langsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 101 (as Nemophora schwarziella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A medium-sized species. Wingspan 15–18 mm. Antennae white, not ringed. Head ochreous. The wings are strikingly elongated with the apex drawn forward. Forewing ground colour pale ivory, reticulation usually not visible or only very weakly. Bright spot at tornus present.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Yellowish, ivory skin with first abdominal segments weakly reddish-brown; Head black, thoracic plates dark brown with a reddish tinge.

No pictures yet!

Case

9–12 mm, constructed from 4 to 6 crescent-like dry leaf particles.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited in the stems of several species of lower plants. The young larvae drop to the soil where they construct their first case and start feeding. The larval development takes two years. Hibernation as fully-grown larva or pre-pupa. Pupation during the last winter months or in early spring.
Adults are active during early morning sunshine but also in the afternoon and at dusk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid-May till June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves and Detritus

Detritus of several species of plants.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Different types of forests, mainly in cool habitats.

No pictures yet!