Seq # 130110040

Nematopogon robertella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: May 28, 2021, 9:54 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, widely distributed.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Nematopogoninae > Genus: Nematopogon > Species: Nematopogon robertella
Vernacular names
Naaldboslangsprietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Nematopogon pilulella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1954a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 54: 3–4, 33–34, 57–58. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–16 mm. Forewing ground colour ivory to dark grey with conspicuous reticulation, especially distally. A distinct pale spot at tornus. Head pale yellowish-brown. Antennae males 3 times and female 2 times as long as forewing.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Greyish white skin; the former 6–7 abdominal segments reddish-brown; head black, thoracic plates darb brown.

No pictures yet!

Case

8–10 mm, constructed from 4 to 6 crescent-like plant particles.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Details about the oviposition and the early larval stages are still unknown. Cases found during autumn containing less than five crescents contain caterpillars that will hibernate and will continue feeding for a second year. Cases with five or sex crescents contain fully-grown larvae that will hibernate in the larval stage and pupate in springtime without further feeding.
The adult moths are active in late afternoon sunshine and at dusk. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid-May till mid-July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves and Detritus

The larva lives on detritus, but also on fresh leaves of lower plants, like Vaccinium myrtillus. It also has been observed feeding on the needles of pine trees.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mixed forests or pure pine forests with mainly Abies alba or Picea abies, mainly in cool habitats.

No pictures yet!