Seq # 130110030

Nematopogon pilella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 28, 2021, 9:36 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium that has not been seen for a very long time. Could have been overlooked due to the resemblance with other Nematopogon species.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Nematopogoninae > Genus: Nematopogon > Species: Nematopogon pilella
Vernacular names
Bosbeslangsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 90 (as Nemophora pilella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A fairly small species with rounded wings. The only species which is sexually dimorphic. Wingspan of males 16–18 mm, of females 13–16 mm. Ground colour in males greyish brown, in females ochreous. Antennae white. The white facial hair of the moth is typical of the species but Nematopogon swammerdamella also has a white forehead but is a bigger moth.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Larva ochreous brown; head shining black; thoracic plates shining brown.

No pictures yet!

Case

8–11 mm, oval, constructed with 6 to 7 crescent-like dry leaf particles.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are deposited on a variety of lower plants. Almost half of the caterpillars hibernate as young larva and keep on feeding in the next year. The other half pupates and hibernates as a pupa.
The adults are active during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from late April till June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

Wittered leaves of lower plants and detritus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species has been observed in a variety of habitats, like meadows, grassy places in forests, preferably in limestone areas.

No pictures yet!