Seq # 170410050

Nemapogon ruricolella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2022, 2:12 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, often confused with Nemapogon cloacella.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Nemapogon > Species: Nemapogon ruricolella
Vernacular names
Okerkleurig kroeskopje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Muus T. S. T. 2015. Nieuwe en interessante Tineidae in Nederland en België. — Franje 18(35): 21–28, fig. 5. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is superficially similar to Nemapogon cloacella and safe determination needs dissection of the genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

Adults are attracted to the pheromone of Synanthedon vespiformis.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till early July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi

Lots of different fungi like Chondrostereum purpureum, Trametes versicolor, Oxyporus populinus, Stereum hirsitum, Bjerkandera adusta, Trichaptum abietinum, and Hymenochaete rubiginosa.

No pictures yet!

Habitat