Seq # 170410060

Nemapogon variatella (Clemens, 1859) Species

Last modified: April 18, 2022, 12:49 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Distribution insufficiently unknown due to the difficulty of the genus and therefore probably under recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Nemapogon > Species: Nemapogon variatella
Vernacular names
Gehoekt kroeskopje (NL)
Synonyms
Nemapogon personella (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1934)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47(1–2): 2, 27, 57. On page 57.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: c. 12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Coriolus
Substrates:
Dead wood, Fungi and Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)
No pictures yet!