Seq # 170420010

Nemaxera betulinella (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: July 21, 2021, 4:46 p.m.


A very rare species, not so often observed in Belgium. As with many of the Tineidae, this species is probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Nemaxera > Species: Nemaxera betulinella
Vernacular names
Oranjebruin kroeskopje (NL)
Synonyms
Nemaxera corticella (Curtis, 1834), nec (Linnaeus, 1758) and Nemaxera emortuella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 112 (as emortuella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is distinguishable from the other species of Nemapogon by an upside down brown triangular patch at about half from dorsum towards costa.
Wingspan 12–18 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupation takes places in the fungus or wood.
During the day, the adults rest in crevices of bark and later on they occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Piptoporus betulinus
Host plant (genera):
Coriolus
Substrates:
Dead wood and Fungi

The larva lives on bracket-fungi, especially Piptoperus betulinus but also in dead wood. Other fungi used as food are: Stereum rugosum, Stereum hirsitum, Bjerkandera adusta, Trametes gibbosa, Fomes fomentarius, Pseudochaete tabacina, Trichaptum biforme, and Formitoporia punctata.

No pictures yet!