Seq # 170430010

Triaxomasia caprimulgella (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: Jan. 18, 2020, 3:27 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2012 in AN. A very rare and seldom recorded species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Triaxomasia > Species: Triaxomasia caprimulgella
Vernacular names
Ivoorkroeskopje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Peeters A. 2013b. Triaxomasia caprimulgella (Lepidoptera: Tineidae, Nemapogoninae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 41(2): 45–46. On page 45. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

Imago's are on the wing during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica, Tilia cordata and Acer platanoides
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Ulmus
Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter

The larvae feed mainly on decaying wood. Some authors think they also feed possibly on dead insects in cobwebs.

No pictures yet!