Seq # 170440010

Triaxomera fulvimitrella (Sodoffsky, 1830) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 9:41 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, long time only known from one observation in May 1941 at Sourbrodt near Malmédy (LG). Found again after 2000, but only a few scattered observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Triaxomera > Species: Triaxomera fulvimitrella
Vernacular names
Nonnetjeszwammot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae are full-grown in April.
The adults can be easily observed while resting on tree trunks and later come to light. It is known that they are attracted to the pheromone of Synanthedon culiciformis.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed mainly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Piptoporus betulinus
Substrates:
Dead wood and Fungi

The caterpillar lives in several species of mushrooms or fungi like: Inonotus radiatus, Piptoporus betulinus, Fomes fomentarius, Stereum rugosum, Daedalea quercina, Bjerkandera adusta, Formitoporia punctata and Phellinus tremulae with a preference for those growing on: Fagus, Carpinus or Betula. Also in wood permeated with fungal mycelia.

No pictures yet!