Seq # 170440020

Triaxomera parasitella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 9, 2021, 12:05 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, mainly in the north but probably overlooked in many places.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Triaxomera > Species: Triaxomera parasitella
Vernacular names
Zwammenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 112. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid April till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Coriolus
Substrates:
Dead wood and Fungi

The larva lives on fungi and in dead wood.

No pictures yet!