Seq # 100010040

Micropterix mansuetella Zeller, 1844 Species

Last modified: March 31, 2022, 7:01 p.m.


This species was observed for the first time in Belgium in 2010 but is still very rare and seldom recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Micropterigidae > Genus: Micropterix > Species: Micropterix mansuetella
Vernacular names
Zeggeoermot (NL), Black-headed Gold (EN), Riedgras-Urfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This moth, having a wingspan of 8–11 mm, wears purplish markings on the wings. It is similar to M. tunbergella but is less clearly marked and is easily distinguished by its black head.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is still unknown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The life cycle and caterpillar are still unknown. The imago is day-active and can be found feeding on the pollen of of a wide range of flowers but especially on Carex spp.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till mid June.


Observed on

The hostplant is still unknown.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species is an inhabitant of wet freshwater woodlands.

No pictures yet!