Seq # 100

Micropterigidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 Family

Last modified: June 3, 2020, 2:30 p.m.


Micropterigidae are the most primitive family in the order of Lepidoptera still having biting mouth parts. There are about 160 described species, distributed over all major zoogeographical regions. But, in several collections, many specimens belonging to an additional 100 species still remain unnamed (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 212).


Details

Classification
Family: Micropterigidae
Vernacular names
Oermotten (NL), Mandibulate archaic moths (EN), Micropterigides (FR), Urmotten (DE)
Species in Belgium
6

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
100010

Micropterix Hübner, 1825


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...