Seq # 100010060

Micropterix tunbergella (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Oct. 8, 2020, 12:57 p.m.


A very rare rare species in Belgium. It has its stronghold in the provinces of NA and LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Micropterigidae > Genus: Micropterix > Species: Micropterix tunbergella
Vernacular names
Bosoermot (NL), Red-barred Gold (EN)
Synonyms
Micropterix thunbergella (Fabricius, 1794) , Micropterix depictella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) and Micropterix anderschella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 115 (anderschella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is an attractive tiny moth having a wingspan of 9–11 mm. It wears purplish markings on a metallic golden ground colour and has an orange-tufted head.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is still unknown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The life cycle is still unknown. The imago is day-active and can be found feeding on pollen of the flowers of herbaceous plants. Especially the inflorescences of Quercus spp., Acer pseudoplatanus and Crataegus spp. are mentioned.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till early June.


Observed on

The hostplant of the larva is unknown.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species occurs in areas with mixed deciduous forest on sandy and calcareous soils.

No pictures yet!