Seq # 100010050

Micropterix schaefferi Heath, 1975 Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 9:47 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Micropterigidae > Genus: Micropterix > Species: Micropterix schaefferi
Vernacular names
Gelderse oermot (NL), Riedgras-Urfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Micropterix anderschella sensu Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 and Micropterix ammanella sensu auct., nec (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91 (as anderschella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This small moth has a wingspan of 9–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The imagines are active during daytime and can be found feeding on the pollen of a variety of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till mid June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Brachypodium sylvaticum

In The Netherlands, the larva has been observed on Brachypodium sylvaticum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species appears to prefer varied deciduous forests with a rich undergrowth.

No pictures yet!