Seq # 105010010

Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Sept. 16, 2019, 11:44 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Dyseriocrania > Species: Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
Vernacular names
Eikenpurpermot (NL)
Synonyms
Dyseriocrania fastuosella (Zeller, 1839) and Dyseriocrania donzelella (Duponchel, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as donzelella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is white with a pale-brown head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a narrow, short corridor that is almost completely filled with black frass. Soon this corridor turns into an elongated whitish blotch mine that lies on the leaf edge.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation takes place in the ground in a silk cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The females deposit their eggs in the young leaves by means of a piercing ovipositor. When these young leafs grow, these piercings remain visible as gaps in the leafs. Initially, the mines consist of a narrow, short corridor that is almost completely filled with black frass but soon change into an elongated whitish blotch mine that lies on the leaf edge. In these blotch mines the frass, typical with Eriocraniidae, lies in long threads. The caterpillars hibernate as a pupa in a silk cocoon in the ground.
The adults can be observed resting on trees and come also to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in April and May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on different species of Quercus.

No pictures yet!