Seq # 105020010

Eriocrania cicatricella (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: Sept. 16, 2019, 11:44 a.m.


This species in not so common in Belgium but is probably often overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Eriocrania > Species: Eriocrania cicatricella
Vernacular names
Roze purpermot (NL)
Synonyms
Eriocrania purpurella (Haworth, 1828), nec (Coquebert, 1801) and Eriocrania haworthi Bradley, 1966
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 482.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is largely transparent.


Mine

This species constructs a blotch mine that starts near a leaf margin. Often there are several caterpillars per leaf, each one starting its own mine but these soon merge into one large mine that can cover a complete leaf.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation takes place in a hard silk cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited in the leaf-buds. The larva lives in a blotch mine in Betula-leaves that starts near the leaf margin. Often there are a few caterpillars per leaf and each one starts its own mine but these soon merge into one large mine that can cover a complete leaf. Mature larvae leave their mines and pupate in the ground in a hard silk cocoon. The adults can be observed resting on trees or flying around trees in sunshine. They occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in April and early May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larvae feed monophagously on Betula spp.

No pictures yet!