Seq # 105020020

Eriocrania salopiella (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This species was mentioned for the first time in Belgium in 2009.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Eriocrania > Species: Eriocrania salopiella
Vernacular names
Geelkoppurpermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2010c. Eriocrania salopiella (Lepidoptera: Eriocraniidae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 38(): 125–127. On page 125. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The white caterpillar has a pale brown head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a narrow gallery that is completely filled with black frass. Soon this gallery turns into a blotch mine that can cover the entire side of a leaf. Usually the mine starts on one side, crosses the main vein and continues on the other side of this vein.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The egg is laid in the leaf close to the main vein. The larva constructs a mine that starts as a narrow gallery that is completely filled with black frass. Soon this gallery turns into a blotch mine that can cover the entire side of a leaf. Usually the mine starts on one side, crosses the main vein and continues on the other side of this vein. In this blotch mine, the frass is visible as long spaghetti-like threads. This species pupates in a tough silken cocoon in the soil or debris.
The adult moths can be observed resting on trees or flying around trees in sunshine. They occasionally come to light too.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the end of May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pendula and Betula pubescens

The monophagous larva feeds on Betula spp.

No pictures yet!