Seq # 105020030

Eriocrania sangii (Wood, 1891) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


In Belgium, this species was observed for the first time in 2007.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Eriocrania > Species: Eriocrania sangii
Vernacular names
Grijsrupspurpermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van de Meutter F. & Steeman C. 2010. Eriocrania sangii, new for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Eriocraniidae). — Phegea 38(): 121–124. On page 121. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The young larva is light grey but it gets a distinctive dark lead-grey colouration on ageing.


Mine

The mine starts near a leaf margin with a short corridor and expands later on into a large, dirt-white blotch mine that continues in the direction of the main vein or even crosses it.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The pupation takes place in a tough silken cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is laid fairly close to the leaf edge. Therefore, the larva starts its mine also near a leaf margin with a short corridor and expands it later on into a large, dirt-white blotch mine that continues in the direction of the main vein or even crosses it. In the blotch mine the frass lies in long black threads. Mature larvae leave the mine and pupate in a tough silken cocoon in the soil.
The imagines can be observed resting on the twigs and leaves of the food plant or flying around these trees in sunshine. At night, they occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid March till late April or the beginning of May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva feeds monophagously on Betula spp.

No pictures yet!