Seq # 105020040

Eriocrania semipurpurella (Stephens, 1835) Species

Last modified: Jan. 17, 2020, 2:21 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Eriocrania > Species: Eriocrania semipurpurella
Vernacular names
Variabele purpermot (NL)
Synonyms
Eriocrania amentella (Zeller, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 115 (as amentella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The white caterpillar has an ochre to yellow-brown head.


Mine

The mine starts as a short gallery close to the leaf edge that is soon extended into a blotch mine that can cover a large part of the leaf. The black frass inside the gallery lies in long threads.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation takes place inside a tough silken cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The mine starts as a short gallery close to the leaf edge that is soon extended into a blotch mine that can cover a large part of the leaf. The black frass inside the gallery lies in long threads. The species hibernates in the pupal stage in a hard silk cocoon in the soil.
The adults can be observed resting on the trees or flying around the trees in sunshine. Later they occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in March and April in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva feeds on Betula spp.

No pictures yet!