Seq # 105020050

Eriocrania sparrmannella (Bosc, 1791) Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 12:10 p.m.


A local species in Belgium, confined to sandy areas.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Eriocrania > Species: Eriocrania sparrmannella
Vernacular names
Late purpermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 115. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The white caterpillar has a brownish head.


Mine

The mine usually starts not far from the main vein as a narrow corridor that is almost completely filled with black frass and, later on, turns into a blotch mine that usually covers the initial gallery. Nevertheless the latter remains clearly visible.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation occurs in a tough silken cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is laid in young leaves. The mine usually starts not far from the main vein as a narrow corridor that is almost completely filled with black frass and, later on, turns into a blotch mine that usually covers the initial gallery. Nevertheless the latter remains clearly visible. In the blotch mine the black frass lies in spaghetti-like threads. The caterpillar hibernates in the pupal stage in a hard silken cocoon in the soil.
The adults are active in full sun and, later on, occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of March till early May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva feeds on Betula-species.

No pictures yet!