Seq # 105030010

Heringocrania unimaculella (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: Aug. 28, 2020, 4:20 p.m.


A common species in Belgium but nevertheless overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Heringocrania > Species: Heringocrania unimaculella
Vernacular names
Zilvervlekpurpermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The white caterpillar has a brown head and the rear edges of the head are darker than the rest. This is a distinguishing criterium to identify this species.


Mine

The mine is a large, full depth white blotch along the edge of the leaf. The black frass lies in long spaghetti-like threads.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation takes place inside a tough silken cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is laid in young leaves. The mine is a large, full depth white blotch along the edge of the leaf. The black frass lies in long spaghetti-like threads. The caterpillar hibernates as a pupa in a tough silken cocoon in the soil or in debris.
The adults can be observed resting on the trees or flying around the trees in sunshine. Later they occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly during March and April.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The monophagous larva feeds on Betula-species.

No pictures yet!