Seq # 105040010

Paracrania chrysolepidella (Zeller, 1851) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This is a rare species that was not recorded for more than 30 years but is mentioned for several provinces since 2004. It can sometimes be found in high numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Eriocraniidae > Genus: Paracrania > Species: Paracrania chrysolepidella
Vernacular names
Slanke purpermot (NL)
Synonyms
Paracrania kaltenbachii (Wood, 1890)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 115. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The moths, having a wingspan of 8–13 mm, display a metallic sheen and are hard to distinguish from the other species. Nevertheless, they often look a bit slimmer and have golden and purple-red scales. This species also has a striking silvery comma-shaped stain.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillar is white and has a pale brown head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The large blotch mine is located close to the leaf margin and sometimes causes partially curling of the leaf. The black frass in the mine lies in so-called spaghetti strings.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Pupation takes place inside a tough silken cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Most likely, the egg is laid in a leaf bud. The mine is a large blotch mine that is located close to the leaf margin sometimes partially curling the leaf. The black frass normally lies, as with all Eriocraniidae, in so-called spaghetti strings but this is less distinct with this species or even completely absent. In that case the frass is present as scattered grains. The pupation takes place outside the mine
The adult moths often fly in the sunshine around the host plants.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths are on the wing in April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Carpinus betulus

The larva mainly feeds on Carpinus betulus but, rarer, also on Corylus avellana.

No pictures yet!