Seq # 100010030

Micropterix calthella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 9:28 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Micropterigidae > Genus: Micropterix > Species: Micropterix calthella
Vernacular names
Dotterbloemoermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This is a tiny species having a wingspan of 7–10 mm. It has bronze metallic forewings and a purple patch on the base of the costa.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates and pupation takes place on the host plant in a sturdy silk cocoon.
The imago feeds on the pollen of many herbaceous plants but is often found in larger numbers feeding on the flower-heads of Caltha palustris, Ranunculus repens and Taraxacum spp.
Although the adults are flying in the daytime, they appear rather early to avoid hot sun.


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May – sometimes even already in late April – till mid June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva has been found on the tender, young growths of various herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!