Seq # 100010020

Micropterix aureatella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2020, 3:16 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Micropterigidae > Genus: Micropterix > Species: Micropterix aureatella
Vernacular names
Gebandeerde oermot (NL)
Synonyms
Micropterix ammanella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Donckier de Donceel Ch. 1882. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 26: 5–161. On page 157 (as ammanella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae of this species hibernate. The imagines are active during daytime and feed on the pollen of various herbaceous plants but especially on Carex spp.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the end of June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva has been found on the tender, young growths of various herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!