Seq # 100010010

Micropterix aruncella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 14, 2020, 11:34 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Micropterigidae > Genus: Micropterix > Species: Micropterix aruncella
Vernacular names
Vroege oermot (NL), White-barred Gold (EN)
Synonyms
Micropterix seppella (Fabricius, 1776)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 114. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour bronzy golden with a purplish tinge at the base. Sexual dimorphism: the male has two silvery transverse lines – and sometimes a third diagonal streak in the apical region – which can be reduced to a silvery spot. The females without any such silvery pattern.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon of this species is tough.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

This species hibernates as a larva and pupates in a tough cocoon in the upper layer of soil or among detritus. The imago, with its biting mouth parts, feeds on the pollen of many herbaceous plants but especially on Crataegus spp. Sometimes many adults are present on one flower. They are active during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from early May till the end of July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva has been found on the tender, young growths of several herbaceous plant species, where it feeds on detritus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry and open habitats. It is not found in dense woodland.

No pictures yet!