Seq # 603420020

Mesotype parallelolineata (Retzius, 1783) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2021, 12:26 p.m.


A very rare and local species that is exceptionally occasionally seen in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Perizomini > Genus: Mesotype > Species: Mesotype parallelolineata
Vernacular names
Zwartstreepspanner (NL), La Larentie parallèle (FR), Parallelbindiger Kräuterspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Mesotype vespertaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), nec (Fabr., 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 108.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Galium, Saxifraga, Rumex, Taraxacum, Prenanthes, Campanula, Plantago, Rhamnus, Populus and Corylus
No pictures yet!