Seq # 603420010

Mesotype didymata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 6, 2021, 10:16 p.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Perizomini > Genus: Mesotype > Species: Mesotype didymata
Vernacular names
Pijlkruidspanner (NL), Twin-spot Carpet (EN), L'Eubolie âpre, La Périzome des Myrtilles (FR), Anemonen-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Mesotype scabraria (Treitschke, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from beginning of May till early August. They are active on warm days and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a range of low plants and grasses. It overwinters as an egg.

No pictures yet!