Seq # 470210020

Lasiommata megera (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 7:31 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Elymniini > Genus: Lasiommata > Species: Lasiommata megera
Vernacular names
Argusvlinder (NL), The Wall (EN), Satyre (FR), Mauerfuchs (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation a year: from late April till mid June, and from mid June till the beginning of September. In favourable years a third generation occurs from the beginning of September till the beginning of November.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Dactylis, Deschampsia, Holcus and Agrostis
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae.

No pictures yet!