Seq # 470210010

Lasiommata maera (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:18 p.m.


A not so common and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Status is lower risk. Only once observed in Flanders in 1916 at Berg (WV).


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Elymniini > Genus: Lasiommata > Species: Lasiommata maera
Vernacular names
Rotsvlinder (NL), Large Wall (EN), Némusien (FR), Braunauge (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June towards late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Holcus, Agrostis and Calamagrostis
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae like Brachypodium, Bromus and Festuca.

No pictures yet!