Seq # 470200010

Pararge aegeria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:53 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Elymniini > Genus: Pararge > Species: Pararge aegeria
Vernacular names
Bont zandoogje (NL), Speckled Wood (EN), Tircis (FR), Waldbrettspiel (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation a year: from mid April till mid June, and from the end of June till the beginning of October. In favourable years a third generation can occur.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Brachypodium sylvaticum, Dactylis glomerata and Holcus lanatus
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae.

No pictures yet!