Seq # 470190010

Lopinga achine (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:18 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time. Extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Elymniini > Genus: Lopinga > Species: Lopinga achine
Vernacular names
Boszandoog (NL), Woodland Brown (EN), Bacchante (FR), Gelbringfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1906. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 6: 36, 40, 48. On page 40.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca, Poa, Calamagrostis and Brachypodium
Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!