Seq # 470180050

Coenonympha arcania (Linnaeus, 1760) Species

Last modified: Oct. 22, 2021, 11:31 a.m.


Only as a vagrant in Flanders; only three times observed [1903 Watermaal-Bosvoorde (BR), 1935 Zutendaal (LI), 1968 Ekeren (AN)]. Locally common in the south of Belgium. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Coenonymphini > Genus: Coenonympha > Species: Coenonympha arcania
Vernacular names
Tweekleurig hooibeestje (NL), Pearly Heath (EN), Céphale (FR), Weißbindiges Wiesenvögelchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Poa, Agrostis, Festuca and Melica
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae, like Melica ciliata, Brachypodium and Festuca.

No pictures yet!