Seq # 470180040

Coenonympha hero (Linnaeus, 1760) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:16 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Coenonymphini > Genus: Coenonympha > Species: Coenonympha hero
Vernacular names
Zilverstreephooibeestje (NL), Scarce Heath (EN), Mélibée (FR), Wald-Wiesenvögelchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa and Elymus arenarius
Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!